News

Golden Baklava Film Academy VII. Awards found at the International Film Festival

AWARDS WERE WINNED

At the Golden Baklava Film Festival, 13 films were awarded in the “Fiction” and “Documentary” categories. VII. “Stamp” directed by Lovro Mrdjen won the first place in the Fiction category at the Golden Baklava Film Festival, while the Special Jury Award for Fiction was given to the film “Junkyard” directed by Sacha Bitar.

In the documentary category, director Ahmed Abuzenada won the first prize with the film “Trucage”, while the winners of the Special Jury Award in the Documentary Category were director Benjamin Grinand and director Lucien Lepoutre with the film “Days of Fishing”.
The “Special Audience Award”, which was determined for the first time this year by the votes of the audience, went to the movie Contentment directed by Ernesto Redondo Vergera, while the Zeugma Culture – Art Special Award was given to Mert Sata and Berk Sata for the movie “Çerçeve/The Frame”.

(Full list of award-winning films)

Fiction Winner: “Stamp”, Lovro Mrdjen – Croatia
Fiction Second: “Imaginarium” by Cristian Beteta – Spain
Third Fiction: “The Day My Father Died”, Emre Sefer – Turkey
Special Prize for Fiction: “Junkyard”, Sacha Bitar – Lebanon
Honorable Mention for Fiction: “Preparation”, Ilia Asitashvili – Georgia
Documentary Winner: “Trucage”, Ahmed Abuzenada – Egypt
Documentary Runner-up: “Tobacco Shops”, Dora Slakoper – Croatia
Documentary Third: “A Year in Exile/A Year in Exile”, Master Malaz – Turkey
Documentary Special Jury Award: “Days of Fishing”, Benjamin Grinand and Lucien Lepoutre – Belgium
Documentary Mention: “The Pit of Smirna / Çukurhattan”, Begüm Aksoy – Turkey
Hasan Kalyoncu Special Award: “The Search/Odyssey”, Ömer Güler – Turkey
Zeugma Culture – Art Special Award: “Frame/The Frame”, Mert Sata – Berk Sata – Turkey,
Special Audience Award: “Contentment”, Ernesto Redondo Vergara – Estonia

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button